'Ardrey delivers a bombshell... fascinating stuff'
- Los Angeles Times

'A brilliant piece of detective work... enthralling'
- Scots Magazine

CLICK IMAGES IN GALLERY TO MAKE BIG AND CLICK TOP RIGHT CORNER OF IMAGE TO MOVE TO NEXT IMAGE.

080119

That's it, it is done - Arthur was Arthur Mac Aedan

Anyone think different? I will give you space to argue the matter.

Think of all the digs funded by spurious references to Arthur, and all the books and articles that have his name attached.

080119

Prof Higham's King Arthur book.

Time was English historians thought Arthur lived in England.

The evidence did not back-up their claims.

The evidence suggested Scotland.

And so, they changed their tack - Prof Halsall said the evidence was just not good enough to ID Arthur.

Then, when that didn't work, Prof Higham says the evidence is not evidence.

231218

PROF NICHOLAS J HIGHAM'S KING ARTHUR:The MAKING of the LEGEND

Just published. Just received. Just about to be read.

I understand Prof Higham thinks that Arthur was just a legend.

We will see.

PS

I had a quick look in the bibliography to see if my books were there - Finding Arthur is there, Finding Merlin is not.

And so, not all of the evidence has been considered.

We will see.

PPS 

The above was written half an hour ago.

NJH says he is concerned with Arthur and not with later accretions such as the sword and the stone episode, which, he says, ‘can have nothing to tell us about the early development of Arthur himself.’

Perhaps this is because the well-known version of the sword and the stone, in which Arthur takes a magic sword from a magic stone, is nonsense: there being no such things as magic swords or magic stones.

Perhaps this is because Prof Higham does not know of an historical figure called Arthur, Arthur Mac Aedan, who took a non-magical sword from a non-magical stone, as part of a well-recognised ceremony, in 574CE

If this were so, and it is, this would tell us something about Arthur himself?

Would it not?

What if this historical sword and stone event took place at a place that is smack-bang next to a place with the same name as the legendary Arthur’s most famous battle, Badon (Badden)?

I will wait and see what NJH says about these facts, as facts they are – Arthur Mac Aedan is in the history books and Badden is on Ordnance Survey maps.

You can google this stuff you know.

Signe Pike 240918

The Lost Queen – a novel

September 2018

Unlike Alice Roberts and Ian Hislop (see below) the novelist Signe Pike has looked at the latest evidence – Finding Arthur and Finding Merlin - and produced what, by all accounts, is an excellent novel, about Languoreth, the twin-sister of the man called Merlin.

I have not yet read The Lost Queen, but I heard today, from an Oregonian friend, whose opinion I hold in high regard, that The Lost Queen is ‘good.’ (Good, in this context, means excellent. My friend is not given to hyperbole, on the contrary…)

Arthur and ‘Merlin’ were historical figures.

Then they were fictionalised, by Geoffrey of Monmouth and Thomas Malory, and innumerable others.

Then I brought them back into history. Now they have, following an honourable tradition, been fictionalised by Signe Pike.

Geoffrey of Monmouth and Thomas Malory and now, Signe Pike.

Alice Robert’s

King Arthur’s Britain: The Truth Unearthed

BBC Sept. 2018

Last week a friend texted me to tell me about a BBC TV programme which, he said, would identify Arthur – King Arthur’s Britain: The Truth Unearthed.

I thought – no, it won’t identify Arthur - and I was right.

There is a big difference between King Arthur’s Britain, which is what the programme was really about, and the historical Arthur.

The bit of Arthur’s Britain we got, was the wrong bit, the south and not the north.

The big find, revealed at the end (and described as ‘astonishing’ and ‘exciting’ and ‘incredible’ and ‘precious') was a stone, found at Tintagel that had some names cut onto it.

Not one of these names had anything to do with any Arthur.

Imagine the fuss there would have been if they had discovered the stone from which an historical Arthur really did take a sword.*

The stone from which the historical Arthur really did take a sword is not in the south but in the north, on the summit of Dunadd hillfort, Argyll, Scotland. It does not need to be unearthed. There is a photo on this website.

King Arthur's Britain concluded with everyone agreeing that Arthur didn’t exist and that he was simply made up. This is a reasonable conclusion if, like Prof Alice Roberts, you (a) rely upon evidence, and (b) insist upon looking for Arthur in the wrong country.

*No ‘magic’ was involved in the taking of the sword from the stone.

Ian Hislop’s Olden Days

BBC April 2018

Ian Hislop’s Arthur is a Hero for All Times, although, Ian says, Arthur probably never existed.

Ian says the earliest references to Arthur have him in Wales in the early 6th c.

Nonsense.

(See above re looking in the wrong place. It is even worse if you look in the wrong time.)

The earliest reference to Arthur is in the poem Y Gododdin, written c. 600 CE, in Edinburgh. That is, Y Gododdin was written four years after and 25 miles to the east of where I say, in Finding Arthur, Arthur died in battle.*

The legendary Arthur is said to have died at a place called Camlann.

The hisitorical Arthur, Arthur Mac Aedan, died at a place that today is called Camelon.

* The Annales Cambriae & Nennius were both compiled much later. Gildas did not mention Arthur directly. All three of them point to a northern Arthur.

 

 

 

-About the author

No one cares about anyone else’s family history (and quite right too): and so it was that when I was researching my family name, Ardrey, I looked where no one else had looked and found what no one else had found.

I already knew that the earliest reference to Merlin had him at the battle of Arderydd, fought on the Scotland-England border in 573CE; and that the very next year the historical figure Arthur Mac Aedan was based at the hillfort of Dunardry [Sic] in Argyll, Scotland.

Merlin and Arthur are obviously connected, as are 573CE and 574CE.

Once I understood the Merlin-Arderydd-Arthur-Dunardy connections, I looked for other evidence, and found it, until, I could prove beyond reasonable doubt that Merlin and Arhur were men of Scotland.

 

Adam Ardrey is an Advocate living near Glasgow, Scotland. He is married and has three children.

FINDING MERLIN was published by Mainstream, Edinburgh, Scotland, in 2007, and by Overlook, NY, USA in 2008 and is available as an Audible audio-book.

FINDING ARTHUR was published by Overlook, New York, USA. and by Duckworth, London, in 2013.

Both are also available in paperback.

read more >>

Latest images

view full gallery >>

 

 

 



 

Finding Merlin

Finding Merlin is now available to buy online and in bookshops.

To purchase on Amazon click the link below.

Finding Arthur

Finding Arthur is now available to buy online and in bookshops.

To purchase on Amazon click the link below.

Get in touch

This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net) Please enter these letters in the box below:*